Image default
Celebrity Bios

Tommy Lee

Damian Dovarganes/AP/REX/Shutterstock

MOTLEY CRUE / Tommy Lee 1986MOTLEY CRUE PERFORMING - 1986Tommy LeeOff The Menu x Postmates Secret Burger Showdown, Los Angeles, USA - 26 May 2018Tommy Lee'Live The Good Life' Party at The Coconut Creek Casino, Coconut Creek, Florida, USA - 05 Apr 2019Tommy Lee performing a DJ set with his wife, Brittany Furlan on stage1995 Cannes Film Festival - Photocall For 'Barb Wire' Pamela Anderson and Tommy Lee1995 Cannes Film Festival - Photocall For 'Barb Wire' - 20 May 1995View GalleryView Gallery7 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
T-bone
Height:
6' 2"
Hometown:
Athens

Bio:Tommy Lee (born Thomas Lee Bass on October 3, 1962 in Athens, Greece) is a Greek-American drummer and co-founder of the heavy metal band Mötley Crüe. He also founded the band Methods of Mayhem. Mötley Crüe has sold over 100 million records, which makes it one of the highest-selling bands ever. Lee is known for memorable drum solos at concerts and employing special effects such as having his drum kit spun around, or playing while floating above the crowd. Lee also mooned the crowd at almost every show. Lee has contributed to the soundtrack of multiple projects, including the films Hot Tub Time Machine and Knocked Up. As of 2015, Lee is on a worldwide tour with Mötley Crüe.

Best Known For:Tommy Lee is best known for being the drummer and a founding member of the band Mötley Crüe.

Personal Life:

Lee first married Elaine Starchuk. After their divorce, Lee married actress Heather Locklear. Lee and Locklear split in 1993, and Lee married actress and Playboy playmate Pamela Anderson in 1995 after only knowing each other for four days. Lee and Anderson have a leaked sex tape, and Anderson sued the distribution company. They have two sons, Brandon and Dylan. Lee and Anderson divorced in 1998, but had an on-again, off-again relationship through 2008. In February 2014, Lee announced his engagement to singer Sofia Toufa.

Related posts

Maya Rudolph

admin

Betty Cantrell

admin

Savvy Shields

admin

Leave a Comment