Image default
Celebrity Bios

Phil Mickelson

Phil Mickelson

Details

Also Known As:
Lefty
Date of Birth:
June 16, 1970
Height:
6' 3"
Hometown:
San Diego

Bio:Phil Mickelson (born in San Diego, California on June 16th 1970) is an accomplished American professional golfer. He attended Arizona State University on a golf scholarship. During his college career he won three NCAA tittles, amongst others during his four years, including his first PGA tournament at the amateur age of 20-years old! Phil jumped right into professional golf following his graduation where he has continued to strive and win countless championships and tournaments. Phil encountered a dry spell in his earlier career, giving him the title, “the best player to never win a major.” However, he has come a long way and is the proud winner of three Masters Tournaments, a 2005 PGA Championship, along with countless other awards and honors. He is the most successful left-handed golfer in history!

Best Known For:Phil is has been married to his wife Amy since 1996. He is the proud father of three children, and enjoys flying his own planes and designing golf courses. His third Masters triumph in 2010 was incredibly special because his wife’s battle with breast cancer inspired his emotional win!

Personal Life:Phil is considered to be one of the best golfers in the world. He has won 4 major championships and 40 PGA tour titles.

Related posts

Andy Samberg

admin

Tim Tebow

admin

Adam Ward

admin

Leave a Comment