Image default
Celebrity Bios

Paul McCartney

Paul McCartney

Details

Also Known As:
Sir James Paul McCartney
Date of Birth:
June 18, 1942
Height:
5' 11"
Hometown:
Liverpool

Bio:Paul McCartney (born on June 18, 1942 in Liverpool, England), is an English musician, singer, songwriter and composer. With John Lennon, George Harrison and Ringo Starr, he gained worldwide fame as a member of the pop group, The Beatles. After the group’s breakup in 1970, he pursued a solo career, forming the band Wings with his first wife, Linda, and singer-songwriter Denny Laine. The Guinness World Records states McCartney is the “most successful composer and recording artist of all time.” He has 60 gold discs and sales of over more than 100 million albums and 100 million singles, and is the “most successful songwriter” in United Kingdom chart history. He was knighted by Queen Elizabeth in 1997 for his work in revolutionizing pop music. His daughter Stella McCartney is a famous fashion designer.

Best Known For:McCartney is best known as a lead vocalist, songwriter, and bassist in the British pop group, The Beatles, from 1960-1970.

Personal Life:Paul McCartney has been married three times. He married his first wife, Linda Eastman in 1969, and the two were married until her death from breast cancer in 1998. The two formed the rock band Wings with musician Denny Laine. McCartney adopted Eastman’s daughter Heather, and the couple had three more children: Mary, Stella, and James. He married his wife Heather Mills, a former model and anti-landmine activist landmines in 2002. The two have a daughter, Beatrice. Heather Mills was featured on Dancing With the Stars in 2007. McCartney married his third wife, Nancy Shevell, in October 2011.

Related posts

Antonin Scalia

admin

Valerie Fairman

admin

Daron Dylon Wint

admin

Leave a Comment