Image default
Celebrity Bios

Nick Young

Rex/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
Swaggy P
Height:
6' 7"
Hometown:
Los Angeles

Bio:Nick Young (born Nicholas Aaron Young) is an American professional basketball player, also known by his nickname Swaggy P, which he claims was given to him by God. Nick plays for the Los Angeles Lakers as both a shooting guard and small forward. Nick was born in Los Angeles, Calif., and went to the University of Southern California from 2004-2007. He skipped his senior year in order to go pro and enter the 2007 NBA Draft; he was selected as 16th overall pick by the Washington Wizards. In March 2012, Nick was traded to the Los Angeles Clippers, and in July 2012, he signed a one-year deal with the Philadelphia 76ers. Finally, in July 2013, he signed with the Lakers, and during their 2013-2014 season, he converted six 4-point plays (a franchise record), while averaging 17.9 points per game. In July 2014, Nixk signed a four-year, $21.5 million contract with the Lakers.

Best Known For:Nick Young is best known for playing for the Los Angeles Lakers.

Personal Life:Nick is cousins with rapper Kendrick Lamar. Nick is also the main subject of a documentary called Second Chance Season. Nick started dating rapper Iggy Azalea in November 2013, when they were seen interacting with each other on Twitter and then spotted out on a date in LA. Iggy confirmed their relationship in April of 2014 and said they had been dating for around 8 months. On June 1, 2015, Nick and Iggy got engaged, but she called it off a year later after finding out he got his ex, Keonna Green, who he already shared a son with, pregnant. Their daughter was born on Oct. 27, 2016.

Related posts

Rory Feek

admin

John Nash

admin

Anderson .Paak

admin

Leave a Comment