Celebrity Bios

NeNe Leakes

REX/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
Linnethia Monique Johnson
Height:
5' 10"
Hometown:
Queens

Bio:NeNe Leakes (born Linnethia Monique Johnson in Queens, New York, on December 13, 1967), is an American reality star and actress. She rose to fame as a cast member on The Real Housewives of Atlanta. She was also a contestant on The Celebrity Apprentice in 2011. She appeared as recurring character Coach Roz Washington on the hit show Glee and filming her wedding spinoff I Dream of NeNe: The Wedding. NeNe was a series regular on The New Normal from 2012-2013, and also competed on Season 18 of Dancing With The Stars, finishing in 7th place. From Nov. 25 2014-Jan. 3, 2015, she starred as the wicked stepmother in Broadway’s Cinderella, and in Feb. 2014, she released a clothing line on HSN. On June 29, 2015, NeNe announced she’d be leaving RHOA after 7 seasons.

Best Known For:NeNe Leakes is best known for her role on The Real Housewives of Atlanta and as the formidable swimming coach Roz on Glee.

Personal Life:NeNe Leakes has a son, Bryson (born in 1989) with an ex-boyfriend. While working as stripper, she met Gregg Leakes in 1996. The two married and had a son Brentt in 1999. The couple divorced in 2011 but have since reconciled and remarried on June 22, 2013.

Related posts

Raven Gates

admin

Scott Peterson

admin

Vanessa Ferguson

admin

Leave a Comment