Image default
Celebrity Bios

Neil Young

Neil Young Bio

Getty

Details

Also Known As:
Perspective, Shakey Deal, Clyde Coil, Ol' Neil, Joe Canuck, Joe Yankee, Marc Lynch, Pinecone Young
Date of Birth:
November 12, 1945
Height:
6' 0"
Hometown:
Manitoba

Bio:Neil Young (born Neil Percival Young in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada on November 12, 1945) is a Canadian singer-songwriter and musician. He has had an illustrious career in the music industry. Neil joined the group Buffalo Springfield in 1966. After two years with the band, Neil ventured into a solo career. However, shortly after, he joined the group Crosby, Stills, & Nash to form Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young. He is known for songs such as “For What It’s Worth,” “Heart Of Gold” & “Rockin’ In The Free World.”

Best Known For:Neil Young is best known for his iconic career in music. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame has said that Neil is “one of rock and roll’s greatest songwriters and performers.”

Personal Life:Neil has been married to Pegi Young since 1977.

Related posts

Kid Cudi

admin

Wendy Davis

admin

Hailee Steinfeld

admin

Leave a Comment