Image default
Celebrity Bios

Mitt Romney

Mitt Romney

Details

Also Known As:
Rom-Nom
Date of Birth:
March 12, 1947
Height:
6' 2"
Hometown:
Belmont

Bio:Mitt Romney (born Willard Mitt Romney in Detroit, Michigan on March 12, 1947) is an American politician and businessman. He is best known as the conservative Republican nominee for the 2012 US presidential elections. He served as the 70th governor of Massachusetts from 2003-2007 and did not run for re-election after his term. Romney ran for the Republican nomination in 2008 presidential primaries, but eventually lost the bid to Senator John McCain. He emphasized his career background in the private sector, having worked as co-founder and CEO for private-equity investment center, Bain Capitol. However, Mitt’s history of shifting his viewpoints and policies from liberal to conservative became a major talking point in the 2012 election, and he failed to unseat President Barack Obama in the election. Had he been successfully elected, Romney would have been the first Mormon president of the United States. Mitt kept a low profile following his presidential election loss, but he reemerged on the political landscape in 2016 to deliver a scathing speech that condemned Donald Trump as a “phony” an an “evil” “fraud.”

Best Known For:Romney is best known as the former governor of Massachusetts and the Republican party’s nominee for the 2012 US presidential elections.

Personal Life:Mitt Romney married Ann Davies in 1969. The pair met in elementary school and were together from then on, until a brief period in college when Romney went on a Mormon mission in France. They now have five sons and eighteen grandchildren together. Romney faced controversy because of his involvement in the Mormon religion.

Related posts

Yasiel Puig

admin

Brianne Theisen-Eaton

admin

Blaine Gabbert

admin

Leave a Comment