Image default
Celebrity Bios

LL Cool J

Michael Buckner/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
Uncle L LL Mr. Smith
Height:
6' 2"
Hometown:
Queens

Bio:LL Cool J  (born James Todd Smith on January 14, 1968 in Bay Shore, New York) is an American rapper and actor. Growing up in Hollis, Queens, LL Cool J was an early rap star, making demo tapes in his grandparent’s basement when he was only 16. He released his first single, “I Need A Beat” in 1984 on Def Jam records. His debut album, Radio, would make LL Cool J one of the first hip-hop acts to achieve mainstream success. LL Cool J continues to make music, having released his latest album, Authentic, in 2013. He would start an acting career with a role in The Hard Way (1991) and he would have a starring role in the sit-com, In The House. LL Cool J would continue to pursue acting, landing starring roles in movies like Deep Blue Sea (1999) and S.W.A.T (2005). LL Cool J won the Grammy for Best Rap Solo Performance both in 1992 (“Momma Said Knock You Out”) and in 1997 (“Hey Lover”). He has also hosted the Grammy Awards multiple times. Currently, LL Cool J stars as Special Agent Sam Hanna on NCIS: Los Angeles.

Best Known For:

LL Cool J is known for his rap hits “I Can’t Live Without My Radio,” “Momma Said Knock You Out” and “Doin’ It”, as well as his role on NCIS: Los Angeles.   

Personal Life:

LL Cool J is short for “Ladies Love Cool James.” LL Cool J married Simone Smith in 1995. Together, they have four children – daughters Samaria, Nina, Italia and son Najee. LL Cool J has been active politically, supporting New York Republican Governor George Pataki‘s 2002 big for reelection as well as supporting Democrat New York State Senator Malcom Smith.

Related posts

Christina Aguilera

admin

Penn Badgley

admin

Holly Holm

admin

Leave a Comment