Celebrity Bios

Lady Gaga

Shutterstock

Lady Gaga91st Annual Academy Awards, Arrivals, Los Angeles, USA - 24 Feb 2019Wearing Alexander McQueen, CustomLady Gaga and Adam Driver on the film set at La casa di Gucci Piazza Duomo'House of Gucci' on set filming, Piazza Duomo, Milan, Italy - 11 Mar 2021Lady Gaga and Adam Driver on the set in Piazza Duomo. Lady Gaga and Adam Driver shoot a scene from the film La casa di Gucci directed by Ridley Scott in Piazza del Duomo.'House of Gucci' on set filming, Piazza Duomo, Milan, Italy - 11 Mar 2021Lady Gaga and her boyfriend Michael Polansky shop for wine before a lunch date at an Italian restaurant and leave with lots of food to go.View GalleryView Gallery16 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Stefani Germanotta, Gaga
Height:
5' 1"
Hometown:
New York

Bio:Lady Gaga (born Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta on March 28, 1986)  is an American singer and songwriter. She was born in New York City, New York to Cynthia Louise (née Bissett) and Joseph Germanotta, an internet entrepreneur. Descending from Italian and more distant French-Canadian roots, Gaga is the eldest of two children. She attended the Collaborative Arts Project 21 (CAP21), a musical theatre training conservatory at NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts. Gaga withdrew at 19, deciding to focus on her musical career. After signing – and being dropped by – Def Jam, she signed with Interscope Records to release her debut album The Fame in 2008. With hits like “Just Dance” and “Poker Face,” she was a household name by the time her EP Fame Monster came out in 2009. This was followed by Born This Way (2011), Artpop (2013) and Joanne (2016). But even six Grammy Awards weren’t enough for the artist, who moved into acting and earned a Golden Globe for her role in American Horror Story: Hotel.

Best Known For:Lady Gaga is known for her music and outrageous, attention-grabbing performances, as well as her avant-garde style of dressing herself.

Personal Life:Lady Gaga began dating Taylor Kinney, 35, in Dec. 2011 just a few months after they met on the set of Gaga’s ‘You and I’ music video in 2011. Gaga announced their engagement on Feb. 16, 2015 by posting a picture to Instagram with the caption: “He gave me his heart on Valentine’s Day, and I said YES!” It was announced in July 2016 that Taylor and Lady Gaga had broken off their engagement. However, the two remain close and continue to fuel romance rumors with their constant support of each other.

Related posts

Tobey Maguire

admin

Peyton Manning

admin

Jeff Withey

admin

Leave a Comment