Image default
Celebrity Bios

Katie Holmes

Details

Also Known As:
Kate
Height:
5' 9"
Hometown:
Toledo

Bio:Katie Holmes was born Kate Noelle Holmes in Toledo, Ohio. Katie began her career as a teenager, starting out in modeling, and later moved onto acting with her first role, in The Ice Storm. She was cast in her major breakout role as Joey Potter on Dawson’s Creek, after auditioning via videotape, because she didn’t want to miss her high school play, Damn Yankees. Katie began her leading lady movie career with Disturbing Behavior, and starred in films like First Daughter, Batman Begins, and Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark. She’s also had a role on Broadway in Arthur Miller’s All My Sons, and guest-starred on the TV show, How I Met Your Mother. Katie played Jackie Kennedy in a mini TV series entitled The Kennedys. In 2008, she started a clothing line with her stylist Jeanne Yang, called Holmes & Yang. She gained notoriety with her high-profile marriage to Tom Cruise and their daughter Suri.

Best Known For:Playing Joey in Dawson’s Creek and her marriage to Tom Cruise

Personal Life:Katie briefly dated her Dawson’s Creek costar Joshua Jackson and then moved on to a more serious relationship with American Pie actor Chris Klein. She broke off her engagement to Chris in early 2005 and, shortly after, got engaged to Tom Cruise in June 2005 on top of the Eiffel Tower. Katie gave birth to their daughter Suri in April 2006 and the couple was married in November of the same year. Katie filed for divorce from Tom on June 28, 2012.

Related posts

Simone Harouche

admin

Brian Austin Green

admin

Darren Wilson

admin

Leave a Comment