Celebrity Bios

Kanye West

Evan Vucci/AP/REX/Shutterstock

Kim Kardashian, North West, Saint WestKim Kardashian out and about, New York, USA - 01 Feb 2017Kim Kardashian and kids leaving home in New York City** RIGHTS: NO PRINT ** Miami, FL  - Kim Kardashian and Kanye West arrive back in Miami after spending time in Dominican Republic with their whole family.  This trip apparently was a last effort for Kim and Kanye to patch things up over their strained relationship since Kanye's recent Presidential bid and random tweets.Pictured: Kim Kardashian, North West, Saint West, Chicago West, Psalm WestBACKGRID USA 9 AUGUST 2020 BYLINE MUST READ: SBMF / BACKGRIDUSA: +1 310 798 9111 / usasales@backgrid.comUK: +44 208 344 2007 / uksales@backgrid.com*UK Clients - Pictures Containing ChildrenPlease Pixelate Face Prior To Publication*** RIGHTS: NO PRINT ** Miami, FL  - Kim Kardashian and Kanye West arrive back in Miami after spending time in Dominican Republic with their whole family.  This trip apparently was a last effort for Kim and Kanye to patch things up over their strained relationship since Kanye's recent Presidential bid and random tweets.Pictured: Saint West, Chicago WestBACKGRID USA 9 AUGUST 2020 BYLINE MUST READ: SBMF / BACKGRIDUSA: +1 310 798 9111 / usasales@backgrid.comUK: +44 208 344 2007 / uksales@backgrid.com*UK Clients - Pictures Containing ChildrenPlease Pixelate Face Prior To Publication*Beverly Hills, CA  - *EXCLUSIVE* America's favorite family, Kim Kardashian and Kanye West decide to make Sunday a family day as they treat the kids to a nice dinner at Crustacean in Beverly Hills. The whole family dressed in their Sunday Best as they arrived to dine like royalty. Kim appears to be unbothered despite the continuous backlash going on over all social media about her insensitivity to the name and trademark of the name 'Kimono' for her new shareware line. It is good to see Kim lean on family during a time like this. Shot on 06/30/19.Pictured: Kim Kardashian, Saint West, North WestBACKGRID USA 1 JULY 2019 BYLINE MUST READ: SPOT / BACKGRIDUSA: +1 310 798 9111 / usasales@backgrid.comUK: +44 208 344 2007 / uksales@backgrid.com*UK Clients - Pictures Containing ChildrenPlease Pixelate Face Prior To Publication*View GalleryView Gallery15 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Konman The Louis Vuitton Don, Ye, Yeezy
Height:
5' 10"
Hometown:
Chicago

Bio:Kanye West (born Kanye Omari West in Atlanta, Georgia on June 8, 1977) is a rapper, movie director, and fashion designer. In 1998, he began producing tracks for several rappers such as Gravs, Foxy Brown, Jermaine Dupri and later Jay-Z. Kanye began his own career as a rapper in 2004, releasing his debut album, The College Dropout. His following albums include Late Registration (2005), Graduation (2007), 808s & Heartbreak (2008), My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2010,  Yeezus (2013), and The Life of Pablo (2016). He developed his own record label, GOOD Music, which features artists such as John Legend and Kid Cudi. He developed his own fashion line, DW Kanye West, as well as a shoe line for Louis Vuitton, in 2009, and has been collaborating with Adidas for Yeezy shoes and clothing lines since 2013. MTV voted Kanye “MTV Man of the Year” in 2010, and Time ranked him as one of the most influential people in the world. In 2015, Kanye received an honorary doctorate from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Throughout his career, Kanye has found himself at the center of controversy, most notably, when he interrupted Taylor Swift’s Video Music Awards acceptance speech in 2009.

Best Known For:His catchy lyrics, synthpop songs, and disruptions at music award events.

Personal Life:Kanye was engaged to designer Alexis Phifer for 18 months. He then dated Amber Rose from 2008-2010, and finally linked up with Kim Kardashian in April 2012, after her split from Kris Humphries. On New Years’ Eve 2012, Kanye announced that Kim was pregnant with their first child. North West was born on June 15, 2013, and Kanye proposed Oct. 2013. They got married in Italy in May 2014. The couple had their second child, Saint West, on December 5, 2015, and their third child, Chicago West, via surrogate on January 15, 2018.

Charitable Causes:Kanye founded the Kanye West foundation, later renamed The Dr. Donda West Foundation after his late mother, in 2003 to decrease dropout and illiteracy rates. He has also done work for Hurricane Katrina relief, the Millions More Movement and 100 Black Men of America.

Related posts

Michel’le

admin

JChosen

admin

Liam Hemsworth

admin

Leave a Comment