Image default
Celebrity Bios

Jonathan Groff

Jonathan Groff

Details

Also Known As:
Jon Groff
Date of Birth:
March 26, 1985
Hometown:
Lancaster

Bio:Jonathan Groff (born Jonathan Drew Groff in Lancaster, Pennsylvania on March 26, 1985) is an actor and singer known for his work on Broadway and on television. He originated the role of Melchoir Gabor in the stage musical, Spring Awakening, for which he was nominated as Best Leading Actor in a Musical at the 2007 Tony Awards. He rose to fame during the first season of Glee, as guest star Jesse St. James, a role he reprised in the second and third seasons of the show. Jonathan is currently a series regular on the Starz drama, Boss, starring Kelsey Grammar.

Best Known For:Jonathan is best known for his Tony-nominated role in Spring Awakening, and for portraying villain, Jesse St. James, on FOX’s Glee.

Personal Life:Jonathan is openly gay. In September 2012, it was confirmed that he was in a relationship with actor, Zachary Quinto.

Related posts

Betty Cantrell

admin

Tim Wolfe

admin

Casey Affleck

admin

Leave a Comment