Image default
Celebrity Bios

John Mayer

John Mayer

REX/shutterstock

John MayerJohn Mayer in concert at the O2 Arena in London, UK - 13 Oct 2019John MayerCelebrities outside Peppermint Nightclub, Los Angeles, USA - 20 Sep 2018John MayerCedars Sinai Board of Governors Gala, Inside, Los Angeles, USA - 25 Oct 2018John Mayer performs at Bourbon & Beyond at Champions Park, in Louisville, Ky2018 Bourbon and Beyond Music Festival - Day 1, Louisville, USA - 22 Sep 2018View GalleryView Gallery7 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Mayo
Height:
6' 3"
Hometown:
Bridgeport

Bio:John Mayer (born John Clayton Mayer in Brigeport, CT on October 16, 1977) is a musician, singer, and music producer. He grew up in Fairfield, Connecticut and attended Berklee College of Music in Boston. He gained national fame after releasing his first two albums, Room For Squares (2001), and Heavier Things (2003). Both albums earned multi-platinum status. John won the Grammy for Best Male Vocal Pop Artist in 2003 for “Your Body is a Wonderland.” In 2007, his album Continuum received the Grammy for Best Pop Vocal Album, and he won Best Male Vocal Artist for “Waiting for the World to Change.” He has released three albums since — Battle Studies (2009), Born and Raised (2012), and Paradise Valley (2013). John has also teamed up with blues artists, as well as the jazz pianist, Herbie Hancock, demonstrating a diversity in musical interests.

Best Known For:His music and tumultuous relationships.

Personal Life:John has been linked to numerous big names in Hollywood, including Jessica Simpson, Jennifer Aniston, Taylor Swift, and Jennifer Lawrence. He started dating Katy Perry in Aug. 2012, with whom he has had an on-off relationship.

Related posts

Emma Watson

admin

Aaron Paul

admin

Earl Smith

admin

Leave a Comment