Image default
Celebrity Bios

Jesse Williams

Rex/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
Dr. Jackson Avery
Hometown:
Chicago

Bio:Jesse Williams (born August 5, 1981) is an American actor and former model. He is best known as Dr. Jackson Avery on ABC’s hit medical drama Grey’s Anatomy. Before landing the series regular position on Grey’s, Jesse played Lena’s boyfriend Leo in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 and starred in the 2012’s The Cabin in the Woods.

Best Known For:Jesse is best known for his role as Dr. Jackson Avery in Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:Jesse was born in Chicago, Illinois. After graduating from Temple University with a degree in African American Studies and Film & Media Arts, he taught American Studies, African Studies and English at a Philadelphia public high school after a brief modeling career throughout college. Jesse married real estate agent Aryn Drake-Lee on September 1, 2012, but they sadly filed for divorce on April 24, 2017.

Related posts

Beenie Man

admin

Eric Stonestreet

admin

Derrick Rose

admin

Leave a Comment