Celebrity Bios

JChosen

JChosen Celebrity Profile

Courtesy of NBC

Details

Also Known As:
Joshua Hunter
Date of Birth:
November 5, 1986
Height:
6' 6"
Hometown:
Albany

Bio:JChosen (born Joshua Hunter on November 5, 1986 in Albany, Georgia) is an American singer. Before taking on singing, JChosen received a full scholarship to Appalachian State University for basketball, with dreams of playing in the NBA — until he shattered his knee. After years of open mics and recording in Atlanta while working as a special needs teacher, he auditioned for Season 12 of The Voice, and wowed with his Blind Audition of “Sexual Healing.” All four coaches pushed their buttons, and JChosen picked Gwen as his mentor. He was eliminated in the Live Playoffs (Top 20).

Best Known For:JChosen is best known for being a contestant on Season 12 of The Voice.

Personal Life:JChosen is a single father of one son. His relationship with the baby’s mother is unclear, although he did note that she lives back in Albany, while he resides in Atlanta.

Related posts

LeBron James

admin

Sergio Garcia

admin

Shakira

admin

Leave a Comment