Image default
Celebrity Bios

India de Beaufort

India de Beaufort

Details

Also Known As:
India Beau, India Jourdain, Beau, Beau Peep, Maya, Miranda
Date of Birth:
June 27, 1987
Height:
5' 3"
Hometown:
Surbiton

Bio:India de Beaufort (born India Beaufort Lloyd in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England on June 27, 1987) is a British actress and singer-songwriter. She is best known for her role as designer, India Jourdain, on ABC Family’s Jane By Design. She has written and performed her own songs, and has danced in several music videos. Her first regular role in a television series came with BBC/Comedy Central’s Kröd Mändoon and the Flaming Sword of Fire, in which she played pagan warrior maiden, Aneka. Her first film credit was playing the supporting role of Maya in Simon Pegg’s Run Fat Boy Run, a feature film directed by David Schwimmer that changed India’s career focus to acting. India also played Miranda on The CW’s One Tree Hill.

Best Known For:India de Beaufort is best known for her role as the cut-throat, competitive designer, India Jourdain, on ABC Family’s Jane By Design.

Personal Life:India is now in a relationship with actor Todd Grinnell, who also appears on Jane By Design. She was previously dating Dancing With the Stars‘ Derek Hough, until 2008, when he reportedly left her to start a fling with his dance partner, Shannon Elizabeth.

Related posts

Jerry Bruckheimer

admin

Dr. Drew Pinsky

admin

Chris Christie

admin

Leave a Comment