Celebrity Bios

Felicia Temple

Felicia Temple Celebrity Profile

Courtesy of NBC

Details

Also Known As:
Felicia Keys
Date of Birth:
January 28, 1988
Hometown:
Teaneck

Bio:Felicia Temple (born January 28, 1988 in Teaneck, New Jersey) is an American singer. Felicia grew up in a family of musicians, so she’s been singing “since she could talk,” then began learning to play piano by ear when she was just 13 years old. She started traveling as a background singer for her father when she was 14. Felicia released an EP, “To Whom It May Concern,” after years of recording demos at New York City’s East Side Sound Studio, which she followed up with a second EP called “Bedroom Chronicles.” After beating cancer in 2016, Felicia auditioned for season 12 of The Voice, and picked Alicia Keys as her coach. She was stolen by Blake in the Battle Round, but unfortunately, eliminated during Knockouts. Blake brought Felicia back as his comeback artist in the Live Playoffs (Top 20), after which she was officially sent home.

Best Known For:Felicia is best known for being a contestant on Season 12 of The Voice.

Personal Life:Felicia works full-time as a registered nurse. In 2016, Felicia was diagnosed with carcinoid cancer, a very rare form of the disease that’s hard to treat. She had an intense surgery and completed six rounds of chemotherapy before getting the clear from her doctor.

Related posts

Jennifer Holliday

admin

Brandy Rusher

admin

Leon Russell

admin

Leave a Comment