Celebrity Bios

Fabolous

Fabolous

REX/Shutterstock

Emily Bustamante and FabolousNe-Yo Birthday Dinner at Amce, New York, America - 17 Oct 2012Fabolous, Emily B and son Johan'The Smurfs 2' film premiere, New York, America - 28 Jul 2013Emily Bustamante, FabolousHarper’s Bazaar Celebrates ICONS party, New York Fashion Week, USA - 09 Sep 2016Fabolous, Emily B and son Johan'The Smurfs 2' film premiere, New York, America - 28 Jul 2013View GalleryView Gallery6 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Ghetto Fab, The Kid, F to da A-B
Height:
5' 11"
Hometown:
Brooklyn

Bio:Fabolous (born John David Jackson on November 18, 1977 in Brooklyn, New York) is an American rapper. He rapped live on DJ Clue‘s radio show Hot 97 as a senior in high school and was signed to the DJ’s label, Desert Storm, right after that. Elektra Records distributed his debut album, Ghetto Fabulous, in 2001, and Sweet Dreams in 2003. He signed to Atlantic Records for his 2004 album, Real Talk, and Def Jam Recordings for From Nothin’ to Somethin’ (2007), Loso’s Way (2009) and The Young OG Project (2014). Fabolous has also released a series of mixtapes titled There Is No Competition and The S.O.U.L Tape. In 2006, he developed his own record label, Street Family Records, which features artists such as Red Cafe and Paul Cain.

Best Known For:Fabolous is best known for his solo rap career as well as collaborations with musicians like Jay-Z and Trey Songz.

Personal Life:Fabolous began dating Love & Hip Hop star Emily Bustamante in 2002 and they’ve been on and off ever since. They have two kids together. Emily gave birth to Johan Jackson in 2008 and Jonas Jackson in 2015. In March 2018, Fabolous was arrested for aggravated assault and making terroristic threats after he allegedly punched Emily in the face seven times, breaking her front teeth, and threatening to shoot her father. The rapper has also been arrested multiple times for weapon possession, twice in 2003 and again in 2006.

Related posts

Taylor Swift

admin

Lady Gaga

admin

Jhene Aiko

admin

Leave a Comment