Image default
Celebrity Bios

Diplo

Rex/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
Thomas Wesley Pentz
Hometown:
Tupelo

Bio:Diplo (born Thomas Wesley Pentz in Tupelo, Mississippi on November 10, 1978) is an american DJ and music producer, who founded the record company, Mad Decent and co-created Major Lazer, an electronic dancehall music project. In 2004, he began working with M.I.A and went on to co-create her Grammy-nominated song, “Paper Planes.” Following that, he worked with huge musicians from Britney Spears and No Doubt to Bruno Mars and Kid Cudi.

Best Known For:Diplo is best known for producing M.I.A.’s hit, “Paper Planes.”

Personal Life:Diplo dated M.I.A. from 2003 to 2008. In 2010, he had a son, Lockett.

Related posts

Jennifer Meyer

admin

Megyn Kelly

admin

Britt Nilsson

admin

Leave a Comment