Celebrity Bios

Demi Lovato

REX/Shutterstock

View GalleryView Gallery24 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Demi Mc D Love
Height:
5' 3"
Hometown:
Albuquerque

Bio:Demi Lovato (born Demetria Devonne Lovato on August 20, 1992 in Dallas, Texas) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actress. She started acting early as Angela on Barney & Friends before she became better known for her starring role in the movie Camp Rock and as Sunny Munroe in the Disney Channel series Sonny with a Chance. As a singer, Demi released her debut album Don’t Forget on Sept. 23, 2008, which debuted at number two on the Billboard 200 selling over 500,000 copies and earning a gold certificate in the U.S. Her follow-up album, Here We Go Again, was released on July 21, 2009 debuting at number one on the Billboard charts selling 108,000 copies on the first week. Her album Unbroken debuted on September 20, 2011 peaking at number 4 on the Billboard 200. Demi released her 4th studio album, Demi, in May 2013, followed by Confident in 2015 and Tell Me You Love Me in 2017. Demi was forced to quit her role on Disney’s Sonny With A Chance when she went to rehab for drug abuse, an eating disorder and self-harming, which led to her being an outspoken advocate for troubled teens.

Best Known For:Demi is best known for appearing alongside the Jonas Brothers in Camp Rock and Camp Rock 2, as well as her wildly successful music career.

Personal Life:Demi’s relationship with Joe Jonas was reportedly the catalyst that sent her to rehab, after he broke up with her while they were on tour. Demi has also dated Wilmer Valderrama for six years, but they broke up in 2016. Her next two relationships were much shorter-lived — MMA fighters Luke Rockhold and Guilherme Vasconcelos. She has referred to her sexuality as “fluid” in interviews.

Charitable Causes:Demi’is involved in charity work and various social and environmental causes, especially as a spokesperson for the anti-bullying organization PACER. She is also an advocate for the LGBT community, winning an GLAAD Vanguard Award for her activism.

Related posts

Seema Verma

admin

Princess Margaret

admin

Jennifer Meyer

admin

Leave a Comment