Celebrity Bios

Chris Pratt

Chris Pratt

REX/Shutterstock

Chris Pratt attends the world premiere of "Onward" at the El Capitan Theatre, in Los AngelesWorld Premiere of "Onward" - Red Carpet, Los Angeles, USA - 18 Feb 2020Katherine Schwarzenegger and Chris Pratt'Avengers: Endgame' Film Premiere, Arrivals, LA Convention Center, Los Angeles, USA - 22 Apr 2019Katherine Schwarzenegger, Chris Pratt and Jack PrattKatherine Schwarzenegger, Chris Pratt and Jack Pratt out and about, Los Angeles, USA - 22 Sep 2019Santa Monica, CA  - Chris Pratt and Katherine Schwarzenegger are smitten after a date night at R+D Kitchen. The pair look to be in high spirits as they are seen heading back to her home after a quiet dinner with one another. They smile as they stroll on the sidewalk during the mid-week.Pictured: Chris Pratt, Katherine SchwarzeneggerBACKGRID USA 29 AUGUST 2018 BYLINE MUST READ: SPOT / BACKGRIDUSA: +1 310 798 9111 / usasales@backgrid.comUK: +44 208 344 2007 / uksales@backgrid.com*UK Clients - Pictures Containing ChildrenPlease Pixelate Face Prior To Publication*View GalleryView Gallery13 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Christopher Michael Pratt, Andy Dwyer
Height:
6' 2"
Hometown:
Virginia

Bio:Chris Pratt (born Christopher Michael Pratt on June 21, 1979) is an American actor best known for his role as Andy Dwyer on NBC’s hit comedy, Parks & Recreation. Chris previously starred on another television show, Everwood, as well as having a brief role on The O.C. Later, Chris tackled the film industry with supporting roles in The Five Year Engagement, Bride Wars, Zero Dark Thirty, and Moneyball. However, it was his starring role as Peter Quill/Star-Lord in Guardians of the Galaxy that blasted Chris into the spotlight as one of Hollywood’s hottest leading men. Before Hollywood, Chris was born in Minnesota, raised in Washington, and later became a homeless college dropout who was living in his car in Maui, Hawaii before being cast in his first role.

Best Known For:Chris is best known for his role as Andy Dwyer on Parks & Recreation, and his starring role as Peter Quill in the blockbuster film, Guardians of the Galaxy.

Personal Life:Chris married actress Anna Faris after they met working on the film Take Me Home Tonight together in 2007. They married two years later on July 9, 2009 in Bali, and in Aug. 2012 welcomed their first son, Jack Pratt. Jack gave Chris and Anna a real scare when he was born 9 weeks premature, therefore having to spend an entire month in NICU, but thankfully came out happy and healthy. On August 6, 2017, Anna and Chris posted a statement, revealing they were legally separating. “We tried hard for a long time and we’re really disappointed,” they wrote in a message shared on their social media accounts. Chris started dating Katherine Schwarzenegger in June 2018, and confirmed that they were engaged in Jan. 2019.

Related posts

Frank Pellegrino

admin

Hallie Biden

admin

Kristin Davis

admin

Leave a Comment