Celebrity Bios

Cher

REX/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
Cherilyn Sarkisian, Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPiere, Cheryl Sarkisian, Bonnie Jo Mason, Cleo, Chér, Cher Bono, Goddess of Pop
Height:
5' 6"
Hometown:
El Centro

Bio:Cher (born Cherilyn Sarkisian on May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California) is best known as the Goddess of Pop and she first rose to fame with her husband Sonny Bono when they formed the duo, Sonny & Cher in 1965. Cher has won a Grammy, an Emmy, three Golden Globe Awards, and an Academy Award among many others. She has sold more than 100 million solo albums worldwide and she is the only artist to have a number one single on the Billboard chart straight for six decades. In 2017, Cher was given the Icon Award at the Billboard Music Awards, making it her first award show gig in 15 years.

Best Known For:Cher is best known for her music career.

Personal Life:Cher married her music producer Sonny Bono in 1964 and the two divorced in 1975. Together they have one daughter Chaz Bono. After Cher and Sonny divorced she married Gregg Allman between 1975 and 1979 and together they have one son named Elijah Allman.

Related posts

Gisele Bundchen

admin

Kandi Burruss

admin

Carlos Santana

admin

Leave a Comment