Celebrity Bios

Carrie Underwood

View GalleryView Gallery16 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Queen of Country
Height:
5' 3"
Hometown:
Muskogee

Bio:Carrie Underwood (born Carrie Marie Underwood on March 10, 1983 in Muskogee, Oklahoma) is an American country singer, songwriter, and actress. She made her debut on the Hollywood scene when she became the Season 4 winner of the popular reality television show, American Idol. Since then, Carrie has become a multi-platinum selling recording artist, winner of several Grammy Awards, Billboard Music Awards, and American Music Awards, a three-time Academy of Country Music and Country Music Association female vocalist winner, and two-time ACM Entertainer of the Year. She runs neck and neck with Kelly Clarkson for all-time best selling American Idol alum.

Best Known For:Carrie is best known for winning Season 4 of American Idol and as country music’s reigning queen.

Personal Life:Carrie Underwood is married to smoking-hot Nashville Predators hockey player, Mike Fisher. She is a proud practicing Christian, and follows a vegan diet. She was also romantically linked to Dallas Cowboys quarterback, Tony Romo, back in 2007. In Sept. 2014, Carrie announced that she and Mike were expecting their first child. Their son Isaiah Michael Fisher was born on Feb. 27, 2015. Carrie and Mike’s second son, Jacob Bryan Fisher, was born on Jan. 21, 2019.

Related posts

Greg Lake

admin

Darren Criss

admin

Rex Tillerson

admin

Leave a Comment