Celebrity Bios

Cardi B

Cardi BMTV Video Music Awards, Show, Prudential Center, New Jersey, USA - 26 Aug 2019

Stephen Lovekin/Shutterstock

Cardi B2018 Global Citizen's Festival, New York, USA - 30 Sep 2018Cardi B has been announced as the face of Balenciaga's winter 2020 collection. The WAP rapper poses on artificial grass surrounded by children's toys in the self-produced campaign, shot during lockdown. The campaign "situates the products where they will eventually end up: in closets, bedrooms, and backyards". Cardi, 27, said: “Ya looking at the face of a Balenciaga campaign! I remember how I felt seeing myself on a billboard in NYC Times Square but Paris! Wish I was there to see it in person!”. 03 Sep 2020 Pictured: Cardi B for Balenciaga. Photo credit: Balenciaga/MEGA TheMegaAgency.com +1 888 505 6342 (Mega Agency TagID: MEGA698011_001.jpg) [Photo via Mega Agency]*EXCLUSIVE* Beverly Hills, CA - Cardi B and daughter Kulture was seen in rare form as she attended Teyana Taylor’s exclusive listening party for her new album entitled “The Album”. Cardi looks chic as she sports the signature custom hazmat suit created for Teyana’s guest. Offset arrived later and the 3 enjoyed their time with Teyana’s daughter and others who attended the listening party. As seen in the picture, Offset embraces his daughter and smiles for the camera with Cardi B behind him.Pictured: Cardi B, OffsetBACKGRID USA 17 JUNE 2020 BYLINE MUST READ: NYP/BLM / BACKGRIDUSA: +1 310 798 9111 / usasales@backgrid.comUK: +44 208 344 2007 / uksales@backgrid.com*UK Clients - Pictures Containing ChildrenPlease Pixelate Face Prior To Publication**EXCLUSIVE* Beverly Hills, CA - Cardi B and daughter Kulture was seen in rare form as she attended Teyana Taylor’s exclusive listening party for her new album entitled “The Album”. Cardi looks chic as she sports the signature custom hazmat suit created for Teyana’s guest. Offset arrived later and the 3 enjoyed their time with Teyana’s daughter and others who attended the listening party. As seen in the picture, Offset embraces his daughter and smiles for the camera with Cardi B behind him.Pictured: Cardi BBACKGRID USA 17 JUNE 2020 BYLINE MUST READ: NYP/BLM / BACKGRIDUSA: +1 310 798 9111 / usasales@backgrid.comUK: +44 208 344 2007 / uksales@backgrid.com*UK Clients - Pictures Containing ChildrenPlease Pixelate Face Prior To Publication*View GalleryView Gallery25 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Barcardi
Height:
5' 5"
Hometown:
Bronx

Bio:Cardi B (born Belcalis Almanzar on October 11, 1992 in The Bronx, New York) is an American rapper and cast member of Love & Hip Hop: New York. After high school she enrolled in Borough of Manhattan Community College and worked part time in a market before quitting both. She worked as a stripper from the age of 18 and became a popular fixture around NYC strip clubs. She continued to perform as an exotic dancer for  five more years. Cardi then landed a role on VH-1’s reality series Love & Hop Hop: New York. She managed to forge a successful hip hop career with the help of members from Migos, earning her Best New Artist and Best Female Artist nominations at the 2017 BET Awards. She released her debut studio album, Invasion of Privacy, in 2018. She’s a social media sensation with over 24.5 million followers to her Instagram account.

Best Known For:Cardi is best known for her rap career and being a cast member on Love & Hip Hop: New York.

Personal Life:Cardi is of Trinidadian/Dominican descent. Her parents nicknamed her Cardi after Bacardi rum in honor of her Caribbean heritage. She went public with her relationship with Offset in Feb. 2017 and public with their pregnancy a year later when she performed on Saturday Night Live with a baby bump. She gave birth to baby girl Kulture Kiari Cephus on July 10, 2018.

Related posts

Natasha Bure

admin

Lisa Marie Naegle

admin

Michel’le

admin

Leave a Comment