Celebrity Bios

Bette Davis

Bette Davis Celebrity Profile

REX/Shutterstock

Details

Also Known As:
The Fourth Warner Brother, The First Lady of Film
Date of Birth:
April 5, 1908
Height:
5' 3"
Hometown:
Lowell

Bio:Bette Davis (born Ruth Elizabeth Davis on April 5, 1908 in Lowell, Massachusetts) was an American actress. She made her Broadway debut in 1929 in Broken Dishes. She was hired by Universal in 1930, making her feature film debut in 1931 in Way Back Home. Bette signed a deal with Warner Brothers Pictures in 1932. Her role as Mildred Rogers in Of Human Bondage earner Bette her first Academy Award nomination. She won her first Oscar in 1935 for her role in Dangerous. She won a second and last Oscar in 1939 for Jezebel. Bette would be nominated another 8 times. She was also famous for her roles in All About Eve and What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? Bette passed away from breast cancer in 1989.

Best Known For:Bette is best known for her roles in All About Eve, What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?, Dangerous, and Jezebel. Her notorious feud with What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? co-star Joan Crawford is being revisited in Ryan Murphy’s new series Feud. Susan Sarandon is playing Bette.

Personal Life:Bette was married four times: Harmon Nelson from 1932 to 1938; Arthur Farnsworth from 1940 to 1943; William Grant Sherry from 1945 to 1950; and Gary Merrill from 1950 to 1960. She had one child by William named Barbara and two by Gary named Margot and Michael.

Related posts

Chrisette Michele

admin

Joe Mixon

admin

Adizia ‘Bambi’ Benson

admin

Leave a Comment