Image default
Celebrity Bios

Anthony Mason

Anthony Mason

Getty

Details

Also Known As:
Mase, Big Mase
Date of Birth:
December 14, 1966
Height:
6' 7"
Hometown:
Miami

Bio:Anthony Mason (born Anthony George Douglas Mason in Miami, Florida on December 14, 1966) was an American basketball player. He played a forward for the New York Knicks, New Jersey Nets, Denver Nuggets, Charlotte Hornets, Miami Heat and Milwaukee Bucks. He earned the NBA Sixth Man of the Year Award in 1995. He was selected to be a part of the NBA All-Star Game in 2001. After suffering a massive heart attack in Feb. 2015, Anthony died on Feb. 28, 2015 of congestive heart failure.

Best Known For:Anthony Mason is best known for playing for the New York Knicks.

Personal Life:Anthony has two sons — Anthony Mason Jr. and Antoine. Anthony died of congestive heart failure on Feb. 28, 2015.

Related posts

John Boyega

admin

Pablo Sandoval

admin

John Cochran

admin

Leave a Comment