Celebrity Bios

Anna Wintour

anna wintour

REX/Shuttershock

Anna WintourStreet style, Fall Winter 2020, Milan Fashion Week, Italy - 21 Feb 2020Anna WintourCFDA Fashion Awards, Arrivals, Brooklyn Museum, New York, USA - 03 Jun 2019Wearing Alexander McQueen same outfit as catwalk model *10129483kAnna WintourCFDA Fashion Awards, Arrivals, Brooklyn Museum, New York, USA - 03 Jun 2019Anna Wintour attends The Metropolitan Museum of Art's Costume Institute benefit gala celebrating the opening of the "Camp: Notes on Fashion" exhibition, in New YorkCostume Institute Benefit celebrating the opening of Camp: Notes on Fashion, Arrivals, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, USA - 06 May 2019View GalleryView Gallery7 Photos.

Details

Also Known As:
Nuclear Wintour
Height:
5' 7"
Hometown:
Hampstead

Bio:Anna Wintour (born in Hampstead, London, UK, on Nov. 3, 1949) is a British-American journalist and editor. In 1988, she became the editor-in-chief of fashion magazine Vogue, where she’s solidified herself as an important figure within the fashion industry.

Best Known For:Vogue. She’s held the position since 1988. In 2013, she became the artistic director for Condé Nast, the magazine’s publisher. Her signature pageboy bob hairstyle and dark sunglasses have become synonymous with the editor. She’s also been regarded as an important figure in the fashion world, having been praised for her eye for fashion trends and her support for younger designers.

A former personal assistant, Lauren Weisberger, wrote the 2003 best selling book The Devil Wears Prada, which was later made into the successful film of the same name, starring Meryl Streep as Miranda Priestly, a fashion editor believed to be based on Anna.

Personal Life:Anna got her start in fashion journalism when in 1970 she became one of the first editorial assistants at Harper’s & Queen, a merger between Harper’s Bazaar UK and Queens. She later moved to New York City, where she currently resides, to become a junior fashion editor at Harper’s Bazaar in 1975. In 1983, she became Vogue‘s first creative director. She’s been the editor-in-chief since 1988, and became Condé Nast’s artistic director in 2013.

She has two children, Charles (born 1985), and Katherine (born 1987) with her ex-husband David Shaffer, who she was married to from 1984-1999.

Related posts

Olivia Colman

admin

David Petraeus

admin

Ryan Reynolds

admin

Leave a Comment